e-ISSN 2147-2475
Respiratory Case Reports - Respir Case Rep: 8 (1)
Volume: 8  Issue: 1 - February 2019

CASE REPORT
1.A Case of Invasive Pulmonary Aspergillosis in an Immunocompetent Patient Diagnosed by EBUS-TBNA, Misdiagnosed as Lung Cancer.
Taeyun Kim, Hyunji Choi, Jinyoung Lee, Jehun Kim
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.49140  Pages 1 - 5
Aspergillozis örnekleri doğada yaygın olarak bulunmaktadır. Aspergillus, immün sistemi bozulmuş hastalarda hayatı tehdit eden invazif pulmoner aspergillozise (IPA) neden olabilmektedir. IPA semptomları nonspesifik ve radyolojik bulguları çeşitli olduğu için tanısı zor bir hastalıktır. Göğüs üst kısmında iki haftadır devam ağrı nedeniyle, 68 yaşındaki kadın hasta Göğüs Hastalıkları bölümüne yönlendirilmişti. Bilgisayarlı tomografide akciğer kanserinden şüphe edildi. Endobronşial ultrason rehberliğinde transbronşial iğne aspirasyonu (EBUS-TBİA) yapıldı ve IPA tanısı histolojik olarak kondu. Bu, Kore’de EBUS-TBİA ile IPA tanısı konan ilk olgu sunumudur. Kitlesel akciğer lezyonlarının tanısında EBUS-TBİA’nın rolünün artması beklenmektedir.
Aspergillus species are widely distributed in nature. Aspergillus can cause life-threatening invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) in patients with impaired immune function. IPA is difficult to diagnose because the symptoms are nonspecific and the radiologic findings can be various. A 68-year-old female was referred to the department of pulmonology for right upper chest pain for two weeks. Computed-tomography (CT) scan showed suspicion of lung cancer, then endobronchial ultrasound-guided transbronchial needle aspiration (EBUS-TBNA) was performed. IPA was diagnosed histologically. In Korea, this is the first report of IPA diagnosed through EBUS-TBNA. The role of EBUS-TBNA in the histological diagnosis of mass like lung lesions is expected to expand.

2.Occupational Exogenous Lipoid Pneumonia: A Commonly Delayed Diagnosis
Feriel Dhouib, Mounira Hajjaji, Kaouthar Jmal Hammami, Mohamed Larbi Masmoudi
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.19971  Pages 6 - 9
Exogenous lipoid pnömoni seyrek görülen bir hastalıktır ve mesleksel etyoloji de nadirdir. Mesleki maruziyete bağlı olgular, genellikle sifonerler ve ateş yutanlar gibi lipid maddelerin aspirasyonundan kaynaklanırlar. Biz, makinaları onaran ve yağlama için yağ spreyi kullanan bir hastada, eksojen lipoid pnömoni olgusunu sunuyoruz. Hastanın mesleki maruziyetlerinin ihmal edilmesi nedeniyle tanısı iki yıl gecikmişti. Ana tedavi, nedensel ajana maruz kalmanın önlenmesidir. İzlemlerinde klinik ve radyolojik iyileşme görüldü.
Exogenous lipoid pneumonia is an uncommon disease and an occupational etiology is rare. Occupational cases are usually related to aspiration of lipid substances, such as in cases of those who siphon fuel and fire-eaters. Presented here is a rare case of exogenous lipoid pneumonia in a mechanic using a grease spray for lubrication in whom diagnosis was delayed for 2 years because physicians initially neglected to consider his occupational history. Avoidance of occupational exposure to the causal agent was the main treatment and subsequent monitoring confirmed clinical and radiological improvement.

3.A Case of Pulmonary Arteriovenous Malformation Mimicking Solitary Pulmonary Nodule
Fatmanur Çelik Başaran, Canan Doğan, Mine Gayaf, Ahmet Emin Erbaycu
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.54771  Pages 10 - 13
Pulmoner arteriyovenöz malformasyonlar (PAVMs) pulmoner arter ve venler arasındaki anormal bağlantılardır. Sıklıkla izole anomali şeklinde görülürler ancak multiple olarak Herediter Hemorajik Telenjiektazi’ye eşlik edebilirler. Genelde asemptomatik olmakla birlikte hemoptizi ve hipoksemi kliniği ile de karşımıza çıkabilmektedir. PAVM’ler çoğu zaman radyolojik olarak soliter pulmoner nodül veya multipl nodüller ile karışabilmektedir. Bizim olgumuzda da radyolojik olarak soliter pulmoner nodül ile karışan bir radyolojik görünüm mevcuttu.
Pulmonary arteriovenous malformations (PAVMs) are abnormal connections between the pulmonary arteries and veins. They are frequently seen as isolated anomalies, but they may also occur as multiple malformations, as in cases of hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia. Although PAVMs are generally asymptomatic, hemoptysis and hypoxemia may also be present. Radiologically, PAVMs often mimic solitary or multiple pulmonary nodules. The present case report is a description of the radiological appearance of PAVMs mimicking a solitary pulmonary nodule.

4.A Rarely Seen Symptomatic Intrapulmonary Bronchogenic Cyst
Cenk Balta, Şamil Günay
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.98700  Pages 14 - 16
Bronkojenik kistler embriyonal dönemde trakeobronşial ağacın anormal gelişimine bağlı olarak oluşan, nadir görülen benign, kistik oluşumlardır. Normal bronşiyal sistem gibi mukus salgısı yapan hücreler, kıkırdak, elastik doku ve düz kaslar içerir. Çoğunlukla asemptomatik olmakla birlikte nadiren öksürük, ateş ve hemoptizi izlenebilir. Radyolojik olarak homojen kitle ve enfektif olduğunda hava - sıvı seviyesi içeren kistik kitleler olarak karşımıza çıkar. Bu yazıda nadir görülen intrapulmoner semptomatik bronkojenik kist olgusu literatür eşliğinde sunulmuştur.
A bronchogenic cyst (BC) is a rarely seen benign congenital malformation of the bronchial tree. These cysts are lined with secretory respiratory epithelium, and are similar to a normal bronchial tree, including cartilage, elastic tissues, mucous glands and smooth muscle. They are usually asymptomatic, but a cough, fever, and hemoptysis may be seen. On plain radiographies, cysts are homogenous lesions, but if there is additional infection, an air-fluid level can be seen. This is a description of a rarely seen symptomatic intrapulmonary bronchogenic cyst and a review of the published literature.

5.Is the Diagnosis of Pulmonary Embolism Using Scoring Systems Still a Dilemma?: A Case Report
Alten Oskay, Cihangir Çelik, Kıvanç Karaman, Hamit Hakan Armağan, Önder Tomruk
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.35762  Pages 17 - 20
Pulmoner emboli (PE) tanısını kolaylaştırmak, hastaların acil servisten güvenle taburculuğunu sağlayabilmek, hastaları iyonizan radyasyon ve opak maddelerin komplikasyonlarından koruyabilmek için çeşitli skorlama sistemleri kullanılmaktadır. Altmış altı yaşında aktif erkek hasta acil servise geçirmiş olduğu senkop nedeniyle getirildi. Hasta batıcı tarzdaki göğüs ağrısından, hemoptizi ve hafif bir retrosternal sıkıntı hissinden şikayetçiydi. Vital bulgularında hipoksemisi (SpO2=88%) mevcuttu. D-dimer değeri 165ng/mL (normal sınırlar: 69-243) olarak saptandı. PE olasılığı 2 kategorili Wells’te düşük, D-dimer negatifliği ile birlikte değerlendirilen rGeneva skorlama sistemlerinde %2 olarak öngörülmesine ve YEARS skalasında tamamen dışlanmasına rağmen hastaya pulmoner bilgisayarlı tomografi anjiografi çekildi. Her iki ana pulmoner arterde pulmoner emboli saptandı. Sıklıkla kullanılan skorlama sistemlerinin tedavi gerektiren PE’yi tanımakta yetersiz kalabildikleri görülmektedir. Klinik algının üstün olduğu bazı noktalar hala vardır.
Various scoring systems are used to facilitate the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism (PE), provide for the safe discharge of patients from emergency departments (EDs), and protect patients from complications caused by ionizing radiation and iodinated contrast media. A 66-year-old active male patient was brought to the ED due to syncope. He complained of a stinging type of chest pain, hemoptysis, and a mild feeling of retrosternal distress. He had hypoxemia (SpO2=88%). The D-dimer level determined was 165ng/mL (normal range: 69–243 ng/mL). He was evaluated to be at low risk using the Wells Criteria, to have a 2% probability of PE according to the Geneva scoring system when viewed in combination with D-dimer negativity, and PE was excluded using the YEARS algorithm. However, computerized tomography pulmonary angiography revealed PE in 2 main pulmonary arteries. The common scoring systems may fail to recognize PE, which requires treatment. Clinical perception may still be superior.

6.Minimal change disease and bilateral non-arteritic ischemic optic neuropathy in a patient with pleural mesothelioma
Senyo Tagboto
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.14471  Pages 21 - 25
Malign mezotelyoma tipik olarak yavaş ilerleyen dispne ve göğüs ağrısı ile kendini göstermektedir. Toraks dışı semptomlar ve paraneoplastik tablolar çok nadirdir. Bu maliginite ile glomerüler hastalık birlikteliği literatürde nadiren bildirilmiştir. Bu olgu sunumunda, 26 yıl önce mesleksel asbest maruziyeti olan son bir aydır yavaş ilerleyen görme kaybı, hafif kilo kaybı ve ayaklarda ödem yakınmaları olan 65 yaşında erkek hasta sunulmuştur. Göz hastalıkları uzmanları tarafından non-arteritik iskemik optik nöropati geliştiği belirlendi. İleri nefrolojik incelemelerde renal biyopsi ile doğrulanan minimal değişiklik hastalığına bağlı nefrotik sendrom olduğu gösterildi. Steroid tedavisi ile klinik semptomlar hızla düzeldi. Nefrotik sendrom ve ilerleyici görme kaybı klinik olarak remisyona girdi ve kilo kaybı düzeldi. Başlangıç akciğer grafisi yalnızca kronik değişiklikler gösteriyordu. Sekiz ay sonra nefes darlığı ve göğüs ağrısı semptomları ortaya çıktı ve sağ da yoğun plevral sıvı saptandı. İleri incelemelerde plevral mezotelyoma tespit edildi.
Malignant mesothelioma typically presents with slowly progressive dyspnea and chest pain. Extra-thoracic symptoms and paraneoplastic presentations are very rare. The association of this malignancy with glomerular disorders has been only rarely reported in the literature. The present report describes the case of a 65-year-old man with a remote occupational exposure to asbestos more than 26 years prior who presented with a month’s history of slowly progressive visual loss, minimal weight loss, and pedal edema. Assessments by several ophthalmologists concluded that he had developed non-arteritic ischemic optic neuropathy. Further nephrological work-up demonstrated that he had developed nephrotic syndrome due to minimal change disease, which was confirmed with a renal biopsy. His clinical symptoms rapidly improved with steroid treatment. The nephrotic syndrome went into clinical remission, his progressive visual loss improved, and there was no further weight loss. The initial chest X-ray performed when he first presented was reported as showing only chronic changes. He reported the symptoms of shortness of breath and chest pain 8 months later and was found to have a large right pleural effusion. Further investigation revealed pleural mesothelioma.

7.Pulmonary Toxicity Secondary to Fluorouracil, Leucoverin and Oxaliplatin Treatment: A Case Report
Fatma Tokgöz Akyıl, Mustafa Akyil, Erdem Şen, Meltem Ağca, Tülin Sevim
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.43433  Pages 26 - 30
Günümüzde, FOLFOX (5-fluorourasil, leucoverin ve oxaliplatin) ileri evre veya metastatik
gastrointestinal sistem tümörlerinde ilk sırada kullanılan kemoterapötik rejimdir. Bu rejimin
hematolojik, gastrointestinal ve sensörinöral sistem ile ilgili yan etkileri bilinmesine karşın pulmoner
toksisitesi sınırlı sayıda olgu bildirimleri düzeyindedir. Hızla ilerleyerek mortal seyredebileceğinden
akciğer toksisitesinin erken farkındalığı ve tedavisi önemlidir. Bu yazıda, metastatik özofagus kanseri
nedeniyle kullanılan FOLFOX tedavisine sekonder gelişen interstisyel akciğer hastalığı olgusu nadir
olması nedeniyle sunulmuştur.
To date, 5-fluorourasil, leucovorin, and oxaliplatin (FOLFOX) continues to be used as a first-line treatment for advanced or metastatic gastrointestinal system tumors. Though associated hematological, gastrointestinal, and neurosensory toxicities are widely known, pulmonary toxicity has solely been described in case reports. Early diagnosis and treatment is extremely important, since the toxicity may lead to rapid deterioration and mortality. Presently described is the case of a female patient with interstitial lung disease secondary to undergoing a FOLFOX regimen for metastatic esophagus cancer.

8.The Diagnostic Facility of Tc-99m DTPA Clearance Method in the Long Term Follow-up of Improvement of Amiodarone-Induced Lung Damage
Zehra Pınar Koç, Pelin Özcan Kara, Mukadder Çalıkoğlu
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.59251  Pages 31 - 34
Amiodaronun tetiklediği akciğer hasarı (ATAH) bu ilacın doz kısıtlayıcı önemli bir yan etkisi olup tanısı klasik morfolojik yöntemlerle zordur. Amiodaron önemli bir antiaritmik ilaç olsa da ciddi yan etkileri olup bunlardan birisi de akciğer hasarıdır. Daha önceki gözlemler, Tc-99m DTPA klirensi hesaplanmasının bu akciğer hasarını göstermede doğru bir yöntem olduğunu göstermiştir. Elli sekiz yaşında erkek hasta, antiaritmik ilaç olarak amiodaron kullanmaktaydı. Hasta dispne yakınması ile geldi ancak konvansiyonel BT sonucu tanısal bir bulgu vermedi. ATAH tanısı ve ilacın kesilmesinden sonra uzun dönem takibinde Tc-99m DTPA görüntüleme yöntemi kullanıldı. Bu olgu sunumu, Tc-99m DTPA klirensinin ATAH tanısı ve uzun dönem tedavi takibinde yeterli bir metod olduğunu göstermektedir.
Amiodarone-induced lung damage (AILD) is a well-defined and important side effect of this drug which is challenging to diagnose with the classic morphological imaging methods. Although amiodarone is an efficient antiarrhythmic agent, there can be severe side effects, including lung damage. Previous observations have demonstrated that the technetium-labeled diethylenetriamine pentaacetate (Tc-99m DTPA) clearance method is an accurate imaging modality in AILD. A 58-year-old male patient who used amiodarone as an antiarrhythmic agent presented with severe dyspnea but conventional computed tomography imaging revealed nothing diagnostic. Tc-99m DTPA clearance imaging was performed for the diagnosis and long-term follow-up of AILD after cessation of treatment. This case report describes the presence of AILD and long-term follow-up results of improvement using the Tc-99m DTPA clearance method.

9.Hypercapnic Respiratory Failure and High Flow Nasal Oxygen Therapy
Fatma İrem Yeşiler, Deniz Kosovalı, Ümit Gökhan Şendur, Abdülhamit Sutukoğlu, Mustafa Kemal Bayar
doi: 10.5505/respircase.2019.47113  Pages 35 - 39
Akut hipoksemik solunum yetmezlikli hastalarda, konvansiyonel oksijen tedavisi yerine son yıllarda ısıtılmış ve nemlendirilmiş yüksek akımda oksijenin nasal kanülle (HFNC) uygulanması popülarite kazanmıştır. Bu uygulama ile anatomik ölü boşluk, nazofaringeal direnç azalması, pozitif ekspiratuar basınç etki ve alveoler rekrütment sağlanır. Hastaların konforu ve toleransını arttırdığı, solunum işini ve sayısını azalttığı ve değişik etyolojilere bağlı solunum yetersizliklerinde solunum desteğini arttırma gereksinimini azalttığı saptanmıştır. Hiperkapnik solunum yetmezlikli hastalarda da solunum işini, solunum sayısını azalttığını, ventilasyon etkinliğini, tidal volümü ve egzersiz toleransını arttırdığını gösteren çalışmalar mevcuttur. İki olgumuzu da kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığına bağlı hiperkapnik solunum yetmezliğinde noninvaziv mekanik ventilasyon tedavisinin etkin olmadığı durumlarda yüksek akımda oksijenin nasal kanülle uygulanmasının etkinliğini göstermek ve kullanımına yönelik farkındalığı arttırmak amacıyla sunuyoruz.
The use of heated and humidified high-flow nasal cannula oxygen (HFNC) is increasingly popular in place of conventional oxygen therapy for patients with acute hypoxemic respiratory failure. HFNC oxygen rapidly alleviates symptoms of respiratory distress and the effort to breathe through several mechanisms, including dead space washout, reduction in inspiratory nasopharyngeal resistance, and a positive airway pressure effect that may generate alveolar recruitment. HFNC oxygen increases the comfort and tolerance of patients and reduces the requirement for respiratory support in patients with respiratory failure. Several studies have shown that HFNC oxygen may also reduce breathing effort and respiratory rate, and increase alveolar ventilation, tidal volume, and exercise tolerance in patients with hypercapnic respiratory failure. Presently described are 2 cases in which a HFNC system was used to successfully manage hypercapnic respiratory failure secondary to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in 2 patients unable to tolerate conventional noninvasive mechanical ventilation. This report is presented in order to draw attention to the use of HFNC oxygen in patients with hypercapnic respiratory failure.

LookUs & Online Makale